Governance

Please read Brochure 8 at the bottom of this page.

Governors

The Governing Body is comprised of parents, staff and members of the community. They work in a strategic role with the staff as 'critical friends' to monitor all aspects of the school's life: its ethos, curriculum, teaching, sports, arts, staffing, finance, premises, quality of school dinners, plus plenty more areas of school life. It's a great way to get involved at Parkfields

Parkfields School Governing Body

Parkfields School Governing Body was reconstituted in March 2015 and has provision for 17 governors, as follows:

  1. 6 parent governors; (elected by the Parent body)
  2. 1 LA governor; (appointed by the LA)
  3. 1 staff governor; (elected by the Staff)
  4. 1 Headteacher (ex officio);
  5. 6 co-opted governors; (elected by the Governing Body)
  6. 2 foundation governors (appointed by Harlington Area Schools Trust)

These are the Governors who served during 2017-2018:

 

Name

Governor

Date of Appointment

(for a 4-year term)

Resignations/

Expiry of term

Lee Anderson

Parent

27 Nov 13

26 Nov 2017

Katie Barton

Parent

30 Jan 15

 

David Bottle

Parent

29 Apr 16

 

David Brandon-Bravo

Ex-Officio

   

Sabrina Bryan

Co-Opted

20 Nov 2017

 

Bob Cozens

Foundation

20 Nov 2017

 

Paul Dickens

Co-opted

5 Mar 15

 

Judy Dimmock

Co-opted

20 Nov 2017

 

Tracy Doyle

Co-opted

5 Mar 15

 

Zoe Evans

Parent

30 Jan 15

 

Gregory Gosling

Co-opted

5 Mar 15

 

Gillian Holt

Foundation

5 Nov 16

 

David Jordan

Parent

19 Jan 18

 

Jonathan Kirby

Parent

30 Jan 15

 

Lynn Minshull

Staff

29 Mar 18

 

Thomas Nicols

LA

1 Sept 17

 

Philip Parry

Co-opted

5 Mar 15

 

Graham Roberts

Staff

20 Mar 14

19 Mar 2018

John Taylor

Parent

04 Nov 16

 

Nicolas Tye

Co-opted

5 Mar 16

26 Sept 17

Annie Botfield

Associate

14 Oct 2015

 

Sarah Cooper

Associate

04 Mar 2014

 

Andy Fisher

Associate

14 Oct 2015

 

Fiona Killinger

Associate

14 Oct 2015

31 Aug 18

The Governing Body has the following structure:

SIG (School Improvement Group) - a committee to which extensive powers are delegated by the Governing Body which meets at least twice a term in addition to Full Governing Body (FGB) meetings and whose principal focus is a continuous drive for whole school improvement. All governors are welcome and encouraged to attend these meetings.

Finance committee - a committee with few delegated powers, which monitors the budget and makes recommendations to SIG and the FGB.  Premises meetings are held at the same time as Finance Meetings.

Welfare committee - a committee with few delegated powers, which monitors all aspects of welfare, attendance, behaviour, child protection and the like.

Premises committee - a committee with few delegated powers, which monitors H&S and the condition of the premises, making recommendations on major items of expenditure to SIG.  Finance meetings are held at the same time as Premises Meetings.

Pay Review committee - a committee, which decides staff pay following appraisal and which conducts the Headteacher’s appraisal.

Pupil Discipline, general appeals and Pay Review appeals committee - a committee, which hears appeals relating to exclusions, complaints and the like and any appeals from the Pay Committee.

Data committee
Meet to discuss results, etc – as appropriate

Term of Office for all Governors & Associates is 4 years.  Associate members do not have any voting rights.

Membership of Committees Oct 2017-2018:

 

Committee

Chair

Members

SIG (School Improvement Group)

Paul Dickens

Katie Barton, Ann Botfield (Assoc), David Brandon-Bravo, Sarah Cooper (Assoc), Paul Dickens, Gregory Gosling, Gillian Holt, Fiona Killinger (Assoc), Lynn Minshull, Thomas Nicols,  Philip Parry, Graham Roberts, John Taylor.

ALL Governors’ welcome to attend one-off meetings

Finance

Gregory Gosling

David Brandon-Bravo, Paul Dickens, Judy Dimmock, Tracy Doyle, Gregory Gosling, Fiona Killinger (Assoc), Thomas Nicols, John Taylor.

Welfare

Gillian Holt

Katie Barton, Sarah Cooper (Assoc),
Andrew Fisher (Assoc), Gillian Holt,  Jonathan Kirby, Philip Parry, Graham Roberts.

Pupil Discipline, General Appeals/Pay Review Appeals

Gregory Gosling

Katie Barton, David Bottle, Zoe Evans, Gregory Gosling, Philip Parry.

Pay Review Committee

Gregory Gosling

Zoe Evans, Gregory Gosling,  Philip Parry.  

Premises

Fiona Killinger (Assoc)

Paul Dickens, Fiona Killinger (Assoc), Jonathan Kirby.

Full Governing Body (FGB)

Paul Dickens

 

Data

Paul Dickens

Ann Botfield, David Brandon-Bravo, Paul Dickens, Gillian Holt, David Bottle, Bob Cozens, John Taylor, Sabrina Bryan.


 

 

Meetings held and attended since September 2017:                  

 

 

Meetings

(Meetings held)       →

 

FGB

(3)

SIG

(5)

Finance

(5)

Premises

(1)

Welfare

(5)

Data

(3)

 

Names   ↓

Number of sessions attended

 

 

Lee Anderson (resigned 26/11/17)

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Katie Barton

2

 

 

 

5

 

 

David Bottle

2

 

 

 

 

1

 

David Brandon-Bravo

3

4

5

1

 

2

 

Sabrina Bryan (joined 20/11/17)

2

 

 

 

 

1

 

Bob Cozens (joined 20/11/17)

2

4

 

1

 

2

 

Paul Dickens

3

5

5

 

 

2

 

Judy Dimmock (joined 20/11/17)

2

 

1

 

 

 

 

Tracy Doyle

3

 

5

 

 

 

 

Zoe Evans

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gillian Holt

3

4

 

1

5

2

 

Gregory Gosling

3

1

3

 

 

 

 

David Jordan (joined 19/01/18)

2

2

 

 

 

1

 

Jonathan Kirby

1

 

 

 

2

 

 

Lynn Minshull (joined 29/03/18)

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Nicols

2

 

3

 

 

 

 

Philip Parry

3

3

 

 

 

1

 

Graham Roberts (resigned 19/03/18)

2

2

 

 

3

 

 

John Taylor

3

4

5

1

 

1

 

Annie Botfield (Associate)

3

5

 

 

 

2

 

Sarah Cooper (Associate)

3

4

 

 

5

 

 

Andy Fisher (Associate)

3

 

 

1

5

 

 

Fiona Killinger (Associate)

(resigned 31/8/18)

3

5

4

2

 

 

 

 


 

 

Membership of Committees Oct 2018-2019:

 

 

Committee

Chair

Members

SIG (School Improvement Group)

Paul Dickens

Katie Barton, Ann Botfield (Assoc), Bob Cozens,

David Brandon-Bravo, Sarah Cooper (Assoc), Paul Dickens, Gregory Gosling, Gillian Holt, Lynn Minshull, Thomas Nicols, Philip Parry, John Taylor.

ALL Governors’ welcome to attend one-off meetings

Finance & Premises

Gregory Gosling

David Brandon-Bravo, Paul Dickens, Judy Dimmock, Tracy Doyle, David Jordan, Gregory Gosling, Thomas Nicols, John Taylor.

Welfare

Gillian Holt

Katie Barton, Sarah Cooper (Assoc), Judy Dimmock, Andrew Fisher (Assoc), Gillian Holt, Jonathan Kirby, Philip Parry, (Helena Nicholls SENDCo-Staff member).

Pupil Discipline, General Appeals/Pay Review Appeals

Gregory Gosling

Katie Barton, David Bottle, Zoe Evans, Gregory Gosling,
Phil Parry.

Pay Review Committee

Gregory Gosling

Zoe Evans, Gregory Gosling, Philip Parry, John Taylor.

 

Data

Paul Dickens

Ann Botfield, David Bottle, David Brandon-Bravo, Sabrina Bryan (Lead), Bob Cozens, Paul Dickens Gillian Holt, Lynn Minshull, John Taylor.

Full Governing Body (FGB)

Paul Dickens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

September 2018

Pecuniary

Interest

Declared

Material

Interest

Declared

Other Governance

Role

Declared

Names  

 

 

 

Katie Barton

None

None

None

David Bottle

None

Charity Trustee: Eversholt Swimming Pool

 

Member:  HCPC College of Paramedics

None

David Brandon-Bravo

None

None

None

Sabrina Bryan

Works at Herts for Learning

None

None

Bob Cozens

None

None

None

Paul Dickens

None

Member: Vice-Chair Hockliffe Parish Council

 

Trusteeships: Congo Church Assoc.

Parkfields School Fund

 

HAST

Diocese of St Albans MAT (Chair)

Judy Dimmock

None

Member of Professional Body: Fellow, Institute of Chartered Accountants of England and Wales ICAEW)

 

Tracy Doyle

None

None

None

Gillian Holt

None

None

Governor at Hawthorn Park Community Primary

David Jordan

None

None

None

Gregory Gosling

None

None

None

Jonathan Kirby

None

None

None

Thomas Nicols

None

None

Harlington Upper School: Governor

Philip Parry

None

None

None

John Taylor

None

Member of Professional Body: CIMA (Chartered Institute of Management Accountants)

None

 

 

 

 

 

Associates:

 

 

 

Annie Botfield

None

None

None

Sarah Cooper

None

None

None

Andy Fisher

None

None

None

Andy Morgan

(joined 9/10/18)

None

None

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. 8 Governing Body Brochure

Content Copyrighted to Parkfields Middle School
School Website Design by e4education